What is Family Based Immigration – V Visa?

According to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) a V Visa is a “nonimmigrant visa created to allow families to stay together while waiting for the processing of immigrant visas”. The V Visa is part of the USCIS’s Family Based Immigration assistance program. A V Visa allows certain beneficiaries of immigration visa petitions to enter the United States, or change the status of a V Visa if already in the United States) to join the sponsor of their pending immigrant visa while they wait for a priority date to become current. This enables family unity while the petitions for visas are pending.

The V Visa allows permanent residents of the United States to unite with their family, including spouses and children, while the immigration process takes its course. The V Visa was created by the Legal Immigration Family Equity Act of 2000. Most immigration petitions and/or applications and the law surrounding these type of petitions and/or applications is very complex. You should seek legal advise before applying for the V Visa.

What is the Application Criteria?

If you are a permanent resident of the United States or a green card holder or, your spouse, child (unmarried and under 21), or the child of your spouse (your step-child) and you filed the Petition for Alien Relative for the family member on or before December 21, 2000, then you are may be eligible to apply for a V Visa. Additionally, if you are outside of the United States and have been waiting at least three years since you filed the Petition for Alien Relative and, the immigrant visa was not created on an approved Petition for Alien Relative form, or the application to adjust status is pending, or the Petition for an Immigrant Visa is pending, you may be eligible to apply for a V Visa.

Seek legal assistance before attempting to apply for a V Visa.

Immigration laws are very complex and difficult to understand by most. If you are finding it difficult to understand the laws and application process involving the V Visa, or actually filing for a V Visa, contact us for legal assistance by calling one of the following numbers:

Phoenix: (602) 216-8000 Los Angeles: (213) 351-6500

The attorneys at McLean Law Firm are very knowledgeable in immigration law and can not only help keep your family together, or bring your family together, but also offer legal services in many other areas involving immigration. Visit the McLean Law Firm website for more information regarding areas of defense provided by the McLean Law Firm.

CategoryImmigration
Write a comment:

*

Your email address will not be published.

logo-footer

                

[gtranslate]